PSSA Officers

Election of officers take place at the annual state delegate meeting at the state shoot.

The term runs for one year, June to June of the following year..

Executive Director

Skip Klinger

2017-2018 PSSA Officers

OfficeNameTown
PresidentMike SchulerBradford, PA
Vice PresidentTom BurkeyChambersburg, PA
SecretaryKen DarrochAliquippa, PA
TreasurerBert SchoonoverCentre Hall, PA
ATA DelegateSkip KlingerLebanon, PA
1st ATA Alternate DelegateDonald Neilson JrAudobon, PA
2nd ATA Alternate DelegateSteve Ross Benton, PA
Valley Gun & Country Club LiaisonSteve RossBenton, PA

Advisory Committee

John Deisher – Pottstown
Freeman Kline, Jr. – Allentown

Standing Committees

Hall of Fame – Pam Darroch
Nominating – H.Y. McAllister
Trap Setting – Bruce Bateman
Classification – Skip Klinger
Publicity – Jeff Graupp
Shoot-Off – Jeff Graupp

Past Elected Positions

ElectedPresidentVice-PresidentSecretaryTreasurerATA Delegate
2017-18Mike SchulerTom BurkeyKen DarrochBert SchoonoverSkip Klinger
2016-17Mike SchulerTom BurkeyKen DarrochBert SchoonoverDon Neilson Jr
2015-16Mike SchulerTom BurkeyKen DarrochBert SchoonoverGlenn Lash/Don Neilson Jr*
2014-15Mike SchulerTom BurkeyKen DarrochBert SchoonoverGlenn Lash
2013-14Mike SchulerSkip KlingerKen DarrochTom BurkeyGlenn Lash
2012-13Mike SchulerSkip KlingerKen DarrochTom BurkeyFrank Pascoe
2011-12Mike SchulerSkip KlingerKen DarrochTom BurkeyFrank Pascoe
2010-11Mike SchulerSkip KlingerKen DarrochTom BurkeyFrank Pascoe
2009-10Mike SchulerSkip KlingerKen DarrochTom BurkeyFrank Pascoe
2008-09Mike SchulerSkip KlingerKen DarrochTom BurkeyFrank Pascoe
2007-08Bruce MurphyMike SchulerSkip KlingerTom BurkeyFrank Pascoe
2006-07Bruce MurphyMike SchulerSkip KlingerTom BurkeyH. Y. McAllister4
2005-06Bruce MurphyMike SchulerSheldon HostetterTom BurkeyH. Y. McAllister
2004-05Bruce MurphyMike SchulerSheldon HostetterTom BurkeyH. Y. McAllister
2003-05Bruce MurphyMike SchulerSheldon HostetterTom BurkeyH. Y. McAllister
2002-03Bruce MurphyMike SchulerSheldon HostetterTom BurkeyH. Y. McAllister
2001-02Bruce MurphyMike SchulerSheldon HostetterTom BurkeyH. Y. McAllister
2000-01Bruce MurphyTom BurkeySheldon HostetterMike SchulerH. Y. McAllister
1999-00Bruce MurphyTom BurkeySheldon HostetterMike SchulerH. Y. McAllister
1998-99Bruce MurphyTom BurkeyGeorge Curran3Mike SchulerH. Y. McAllister
1997-98Louis CarterTom BurkeyGeorge CurranBill Shutt2H. Y. McAllister
1996-97Louis CarterTom BurkeyBill ShuttCharles FritzgesH. Y. McAllister
1995-96Louis CarterTom BurkeyBill ShuttCharles FritzgesH. Y. McAllister
1994-95Ray McKissickLouis CarterBill ShuttCharles FritzgesH. Y. McAllister
1993-94Elwood Brown1Ray McKissickBill ShuttCharles FritzgesH. Y. McAllister
1992-93Elwood BrownRay McKissickBill ShuttCharles FritzgesH. Y. McAllister
1991-92Elwood BrownRay McKissickBill ShuttCharles FritzgesFrank Little
1990-91Elwood BrownRay McKissickBill ShuttCharles FritzgesGene Anastasio
1989-90Elwood BrownRay McKissickBill ShuttCharles FritzgesGene Anastasio
1988Elwood BrownRay McKissickBill ShuttCharles FritzgesGene Anastasio
1987Elwood BrownRay McKissickBill ShuttCharles FritzgesGene Anastasio
1986Elwood BrownRay McKissickBill ShuttCharles FritzgesGene Anastasio
1985Elwood BrownRay McKissickBill ShuttCharles FritzgesGene Anastasio
1984Lewis WolfRay McKissickAndy LongAnna Mae EberleGene Anastasio
1983Lewis WolfRay McKissickAndy LongAnna Mae EberleGene Anastasio
1982Lewis WolfRay McKissickAndy LongAnna Mae EberleGene Anastasio
1981Lewis WolfRay McKissickAndy LongAnna Mae EberleElwood Brown
1980Lewis WolfRay McKissickAndy LongLorena BrownElwood Brown
1979Lewis WolfRay McKissickAndy LongLorena BrownElwood Brown
1978Lewis WolfRay McKissickAndy LongLorena BrownElwood Brown
1977Lewis WolfJohn H. CoulsonAndy LongLorena BrownElwood Brown
1976Lewis WolfJohn H. CoulsonAndy LongLorena BrownElwood Brown
1975Lewis WolfJohn H. CoulsonAndy LongCharles RamsdenElwood Brown
1974Orville EberlyLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenElwood Brown
1973Orville EberlyLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenElwood Brown
1972Orville EberlyLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenElwood Brown
1971Orville EberlyLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenJohn H. Coulson
1970Orville EberlyLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenAndy Long
1969Orville EberlyLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenAndy Long
1968Orville EberlyLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenAndy Long
1967Orville EberlyLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenE.A. Bud Ross
1966Sam AmblerLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenE.A. Bud Ross
1965Sam AmblerLewis WolfAndy LongCharles RamsdenE.A. Bud Ross
1964Charles OberholtzerRoss BlairAndy LongCharles RamsdenE.A. Bud Ross
1963Charles OberholtzerRoss BlairAndy LongCharles RamsdenFrank Dissinger
1962Charles OberholtzerRoss BlairAndy LongCharles RamsdenFrank Dissinger
1961Charles OberholtzerBert MazerAndy LongLawrence SteflFrank Dissinger
1960Charles OberholtzerBert MazerAndy LongLawrence SteflFrank Dissinger
1959Charles OberholtzerCharles RamsdenAndy LongLawrence SteflFrank Dissinger
1958Charles OberholtzerCharles RamsdenAndy LongLawrence SteflFrank Dissinger
1957Charles OberholtzerCharles RamsdenAndy LongLawrence SteflFrank Dissinger
1956Frank DissingerCharles OberholtzerAndy LongGeorge BestFrank Dissinger
1955Frank DissingerGeorge BaldwinAndy LongGeorge BestFrank Dissinger
1954Frank DissingerDr. E.E. Ray MaleyAndy LongGeorge BestFrank Dissinger
1953Frank DissingerDr. E.E. Ray MaleyGeorge NueblingGeorge BestFrank Dissinger
1952Frank DissingerDr. E.E. Ray MaleyGeorge NueblingGeorge BestGeorge Best
1951Frank DissingerDr. E.E. Ray MaleyGeorge NueblingGeorge BestFrank Dissinger
1950Frank DissingerDr. E.E. Ray MaleyGeorge NueblingGeorge BestFrank Dissinger
1949Frank DissingerDr. E.E. Ray MaleyGeorge NueblingGeorge BestFrank Dissinger
1948Harry DoernteDr. E.E. Ray MaleyGeorge NueblingGeorge BestGeorge Baldwin
1947Frank DissingerMorris LeitzelGeorge NueblingGeorge BestJ.W. Stinson
1946Frank DissingerGeorge BaldwinGeorge NueblingDoug GilpinGeorge Best
1945Andy LongGeorge BaldwinGeorge NueblingDoug GilpinAl Mulhaupt
1944Andy LongGeorge BaldwinGeorge NueblingDoug GilpinAl Mulhaupt
1943Andy LongGeorge BaldwinGeorge NueblingDoug GilpinAl Mulhaupt
1942C.D. WolfGeorge BaldwinGeorge NueblingDoug GilpinAl Mulhaupt
1941W.H. PearsonGeorge BaldwinGeorge NueblingDoug GilpinJ.W. Stinson
1940George BaldwinHarvey HenlineGeorge NueblingDoug GilpinGeorge Baldwin
1939George BaldwinHarvey HenlineGeorge NueblingDoug GilpinJohn W. Eshelman
1938C.D. HenlineJohn W. EshelmanJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonJohn W. Eshelman
1937C.D. HenlineJohn W. EshelmanJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonJohn W. Eshelman
1936C.D. HenlineJohn W. EshelmanJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonCharles Newcomb
1935C.D. HenlineJohn W. EshelmanJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonCharles Newcomb
1934C.D. HenlineJohn W. EshelmanJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonJohn W. Eshelman
1933C.D. HenlineJohn W. EshelmanJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonJ.B. Fontaine
1932C.D. HenlineJohn W. EshelmanJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonJ.B. Fontaine
1931George BaldwinJohn W. EshelmanJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonC.D. Henline
1930George BaldwinJohn W. EshelmanJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonC.D. Henline
1929George BaldwinR. LaubertonJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonC.D. Henline
1928C.A. RiceGeorge BaldwinJohn E. SchrollDr. A.W. VernonC.D. Henline
1927C.D. HenlineGeorge BaldwinJohn E. SchrollC.A. RiceC.D. Henline
1926C.D. HenlineGeorge BaldwinJohn E. SchrollC.A. RiceJohn W. Eshelman
1925C.D. HenlineS.G. PervisJohn E. SchrollC.A. RiceJohn W. Eshelman
1924Dr. A. W. VernonW.W. PoseyS.G. PervisJohn W. EshelmanCharles Newcomb
1923Dr. A. W. VernonW.W. PoseyS.G. PervisJohn W. EshelmanCharles Newcomb
1922Dr. A. W. VernonH.B. ShoopS.G. PervisJohn W. Eshelman………………………
1921Dr. A.W. VernonH.B. ShoopS.G. PervisJohn W. Eshelman………………………
1920R.G. GumbertDr. A.W. VernonS.G. PervisJohn W. Eshelman………………………
1919R.G. GumbertDr. A.W. VernonF.A. GodcharlesJ.B. Fontaine………………………
1918C.D. HenlineR.G. GumbertF.A. GodcharlesJ.B. Fontaine………………………
1917C.D. HenlineF.A. GodcharlesB. ElsesserJ.B. Fontaine………………………
1916J.S. SpeerE.W. KellyB. ElsesserC.D. Henline………………………
1915J.S. SpeerE.W. KellyB. ElsesserC.D. Henline………………………
1914J.S. SpeerE.W. KellyB. ElsesserC.D. Henline………………………
1913L.B. WordenElmer ShanerB. ElsesserC.D. Henline………………………
1912L.B. WordenElmer ShanerB. ElsesserC.D. Henline………………………
1911F.M. EamesC. FosterB. ElsesserC.D. Henline………………………
1910F.M. EamesC. FosterJ.F. MeehamW. Wolstencroft………………………
1909R.R. BennettF.M. EamesJ.F. MeehamW. Wolstencroft………………………
1908R.R. BennettF.M. EamesJ.F. MeehamJ.H. Worden………………………
1907A.M. SeitzR.R. BennettJ.M. RunkJ.H. Worden………………………
1906H.M.F. WordenA.M. SeitzJ.M. RunkJ.H. Worden………………………
1905H.M.F. WordenA.M. SeitzJ.M. RunkJ.H. Worden………………………
1904H.M.F. WordenA.M. SeitzJ.M. RunkJ.H. Worden………………………
1903J.O.H. DennyJ.A. WilsonJ.M. RunkJ.H. Worden………………………
1902J.O.H. DennyJ.A. WilsonJ.M. RunkJ.H. Worden………………………
1901J.O.H. DennyJ.A. WilsonJ.M. RunkJ.H. Worden………………………
1900J.O.H. DennyJ.A. WilsonJ.M. RunkJ.H. Worden………………………
1899J.O.H. DennyJ.A. WilsonW.K. ParkJ.H. Worden………………………
1898J.O.H. DennyH. ThurmanJ.A. WilsonJ. Wolstencroft………………………
1897J.O.H. DennyH. ThurmanJ.A. WilsonJ. Wolstencroft………………………
1896J.O.H. DennyH. ThurmanJ.A. WilsonJ. Wolstencroft………………………
1895N.A. HughesJ.H. WordenH ThurmanJ. Wolstencroft………………………
1894N.A. HughesJ.H. WordenH ThurmanJ. Wolstencroft………………………
1893N.A. HughesJ.H. WordenE. BankesJ. Wolstencroft………………………
1892C.E. BrelsfordN.A. HughesN.A. HughesJ. Wolstencroft………………………
1891H.A. PenroseJ. ThurmanElmer ShanerJ. Wolstencroft………………………

1 Died while still in office. (Elwood “Woody” Brown)
2 Died while still in office. (Bill Shutt)
3 Died while still in office. Replaced by Sheldon Hostetter by appointment . (George Curran)
4 Retired as longest sitting PSSA delegate to the ATA. (H. Y. “Mac” McAllister)

Glenn Lash Died while in Office, by ATA Rule, Don Neilson Jr assumed position.