PSSA Officers

Election of officers take place at the annual state delegate meeting at the state shoot.

The term runs for one year, June to June of the following year..

Executive Director

Skip Klinger

2017-2018 PSSA Officers

Office Name Town
President Mike Schuler Bradford, PA
Vice President Tom Burkey Chambersburg, PA
Secretary Ken Darroch Aliquippa, PA
Treasurer Bert Schoonover Centre Hall, PA
ATA Delegate Skip Klinger Lebanon, PA
1st ATA Alternate Delegate Donald Neilson Jr Audobon, PA
2nd ATA Alternate Delegate Steve Ross  Benton, PA
Valley Gun & Country Club Liaison Steve Ross Benton, PA

 

Advisory Committee

John Deisher – Pottstown
Freeman Kline, Jr. – Allentown

Standing Committees

Hall of Fame – Pam Darroch
Nominating – H.Y. McAllister
Trap Setting – Bruce Bateman
Classification – Skip Klinger
Publicity – Jeff Graupp
Shoot-Off – Jeff Graupp

Past Elected Positions

Elected President Vice-President Secretary Treasurer ATA Delegate
2017-18 Mike Schuler Tom Burkey Ken Darroch Bert Schoonover Skip Klinger
2016-17 Mike Schuler Tom Burkey Ken Darroch Bert Schoonover Don Neilson Jr
2015-16 Mike Schuler Tom Burkey Ken Darroch Bert Schoonover Glenn Lash/Don Neilson Jr*
2014-15 Mike Schuler Tom Burkey Ken Darroch Bert Schoonover Glenn Lash
2013-14 Mike Schuler Skip Klinger Ken Darroch Tom Burkey Glenn Lash
2012-13 Mike Schuler Skip Klinger Ken Darroch Tom Burkey Frank Pascoe
2011-12 Mike Schuler Skip Klinger Ken Darroch Tom Burkey Frank Pascoe
2010-11 Mike Schuler Skip Klinger Ken Darroch Tom Burkey Frank Pascoe
2009-10 Mike Schuler Skip Klinger Ken Darroch Tom Burkey Frank Pascoe
2008-09 Mike Schuler Skip Klinger Ken Darroch Tom Burkey Frank Pascoe
2007-08 Bruce Murphy Mike Schuler Skip Klinger Tom Burkey Frank Pascoe
2006-07 Bruce Murphy Mike Schuler Skip Klinger Tom Burkey H. Y. McAllister4
2005-06 Bruce Murphy Mike Schuler Sheldon Hostetter Tom Burkey H. Y. McAllister
2004-05 Bruce Murphy Mike Schuler Sheldon Hostetter Tom Burkey H. Y. McAllister
2003-05 Bruce Murphy Mike Schuler Sheldon Hostetter Tom Burkey H. Y. McAllister
2002-03 Bruce Murphy Mike Schuler Sheldon Hostetter Tom Burkey H. Y. McAllister
2001-02 Bruce Murphy Mike Schuler Sheldon Hostetter Tom Burkey H. Y. McAllister
2000-01 Bruce Murphy Tom Burkey Sheldon Hostetter Mike Schuler H. Y. McAllister
1999-00 Bruce Murphy Tom Burkey Sheldon Hostetter Mike Schuler H. Y. McAllister
1998-99 Bruce Murphy Tom Burkey George Curran3 Mike Schuler H. Y. McAllister
1997-98 Louis Carter Tom Burkey George Curran Bill Shutt2 H. Y. McAllister
1996-97 Louis Carter Tom Burkey Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges H. Y. McAllister
1995-96 Louis Carter Tom Burkey Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges H. Y. McAllister
1994-95 Ray McKissick Louis Carter Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges H. Y. McAllister
1993-94 Elwood Brown1 Ray McKissick Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges H. Y. McAllister
1992-93 Elwood Brown Ray McKissick Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges H. Y. McAllister
1991-92 Elwood Brown Ray McKissick Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges Frank Little
1990-91 Elwood Brown Ray McKissick Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges Gene Anastasio
1989-90 Elwood Brown Ray McKissick Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges Gene Anastasio
1988 Elwood Brown Ray McKissick Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges Gene Anastasio
1987 Elwood Brown Ray McKissick Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges Gene Anastasio
1986 Elwood Brown Ray McKissick Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges Gene Anastasio
1985 Elwood Brown Ray McKissick Bill Shutt Charles Fritzges Gene Anastasio
1984 Lewis Wolf Ray McKissick Andy Long Anna Mae Eberle Gene Anastasio
1983 Lewis Wolf Ray McKissick Andy Long Anna Mae Eberle Gene Anastasio
1982 Lewis Wolf Ray McKissick Andy Long Anna Mae Eberle Gene Anastasio
1981 Lewis Wolf Ray McKissick Andy Long Anna Mae Eberle Elwood Brown
1980 Lewis Wolf Ray McKissick Andy Long Lorena Brown Elwood Brown
1979 Lewis Wolf Ray McKissick Andy Long Lorena Brown Elwood Brown
1978 Lewis Wolf Ray McKissick Andy Long Lorena Brown Elwood Brown
1977 Lewis Wolf John H. Coulson Andy Long Lorena Brown Elwood Brown
1976 Lewis Wolf John H. Coulson Andy Long Lorena Brown Elwood Brown
1975 Lewis Wolf John H. Coulson Andy Long Charles Ramsden Elwood Brown
1974 Orville Eberly Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden Elwood Brown
1973 Orville Eberly Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden Elwood Brown
1972 Orville Eberly Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden Elwood Brown
1971 Orville Eberly Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden John H. Coulson
1970 Orville Eberly Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden Andy Long
1969 Orville Eberly Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden Andy Long
1968 Orville Eberly Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden Andy Long
1967 Orville Eberly Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden E.A. Bud Ross
1966 Sam Ambler Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden E.A. Bud Ross
1965 Sam Ambler Lewis Wolf Andy Long Charles Ramsden E.A. Bud Ross
1964 Charles Oberholtzer Ross Blair Andy Long Charles Ramsden E.A. Bud Ross
1963 Charles Oberholtzer Ross Blair Andy Long Charles Ramsden Frank Dissinger
1962 Charles Oberholtzer Ross Blair Andy Long Charles Ramsden Frank Dissinger
1961 Charles Oberholtzer Bert Mazer Andy Long Lawrence Stefl Frank Dissinger
1960 Charles Oberholtzer Bert Mazer Andy Long Lawrence Stefl Frank Dissinger
1959 Charles Oberholtzer Charles Ramsden Andy Long Lawrence Stefl Frank Dissinger
1958 Charles Oberholtzer Charles Ramsden Andy Long Lawrence Stefl Frank Dissinger
1957 Charles Oberholtzer Charles Ramsden Andy Long Lawrence Stefl Frank Dissinger
1956 Frank Dissinger Charles Oberholtzer Andy Long George Best Frank Dissinger
1955 Frank Dissinger George Baldwin Andy Long George Best Frank Dissinger
1954 Frank Dissinger Dr. E.E. Ray Maley Andy Long George Best Frank Dissinger
1953 Frank Dissinger Dr. E.E. Ray Maley George Nuebling George Best Frank Dissinger
1952 Frank Dissinger Dr. E.E. Ray Maley George Nuebling George Best George Best
1951 Frank Dissinger Dr. E.E. Ray Maley George Nuebling George Best Frank Dissinger
1950 Frank Dissinger Dr. E.E. Ray Maley George Nuebling George Best Frank Dissinger
1949 Frank Dissinger Dr. E.E. Ray Maley George Nuebling George Best Frank Dissinger
1948 Harry Doernte Dr. E.E. Ray Maley George Nuebling George Best George Baldwin
1947 Frank Dissinger Morris Leitzel George Nuebling George Best J.W. Stinson
1946 Frank Dissinger George Baldwin George Nuebling Doug Gilpin George Best
1945 Andy Long George Baldwin George Nuebling Doug Gilpin Al Mulhaupt
1944 Andy Long George Baldwin George Nuebling Doug Gilpin Al Mulhaupt
1943 Andy Long George Baldwin George Nuebling Doug Gilpin Al Mulhaupt
1942 C.D. Wolf George Baldwin George Nuebling Doug Gilpin Al Mulhaupt
1941 W.H. Pearson George Baldwin George Nuebling Doug Gilpin J.W. Stinson
1940 George Baldwin Harvey Henline George Nuebling Doug Gilpin George Baldwin
1939 George Baldwin Harvey Henline George Nuebling Doug Gilpin John W. Eshelman
1938 C.D. Henline John W. Eshelman John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon John W. Eshelman
1937 C.D. Henline John W. Eshelman John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon John W. Eshelman
1936 C.D. Henline John W. Eshelman John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon Charles Newcomb
1935 C.D. Henline John W. Eshelman John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon Charles Newcomb
1934 C.D. Henline John W. Eshelman John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon John W. Eshelman
1933 C.D. Henline John W. Eshelman John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon J.B. Fontaine
1932 C.D. Henline John W. Eshelman John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon J.B. Fontaine
1931 George Baldwin John W. Eshelman John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon C.D. Henline
1930 George Baldwin John W. Eshelman John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon C.D. Henline
1929 George Baldwin R. Lauberton John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon C.D. Henline
1928 C.A. Rice George Baldwin John E. Schroll Dr. A.W. Vernon C.D. Henline
1927 C.D. Henline George Baldwin John E. Schroll C.A. Rice C.D. Henline
1926 C.D. Henline George Baldwin John E. Schroll C.A. Rice John W. Eshelman
1925 C.D. Henline S.G. Pervis John E. Schroll C.A. Rice John W. Eshelman
1924 Dr. A. W. Vernon W.W. Posey S.G. Pervis John W. Eshelman Charles Newcomb
1923 Dr. A. W. Vernon W.W. Posey S.G. Pervis John W. Eshelman Charles Newcomb
1922 Dr. A. W. Vernon H.B. Shoop S.G. Pervis John W. Eshelman ………………………
1921 Dr. A.W. Vernon H.B. Shoop S.G. Pervis John W. Eshelman ………………………
1920 R.G. Gumbert Dr. A.W. Vernon S.G. Pervis John W. Eshelman ………………………
1919 R.G. Gumbert Dr. A.W. Vernon F.A. Godcharles J.B. Fontaine ………………………
1918 C.D. Henline R.G. Gumbert F.A. Godcharles J.B. Fontaine ………………………
1917 C.D. Henline F.A. Godcharles B. Elsesser J.B. Fontaine ………………………
1916 J.S. Speer E.W. Kelly B. Elsesser C.D. Henline ………………………
1915 J.S. Speer E.W. Kelly B. Elsesser C.D. Henline ………………………
1914 J.S. Speer E.W. Kelly B. Elsesser C.D. Henline ………………………
1913 L.B. Worden Elmer Shaner B. Elsesser C.D. Henline ………………………
1912 L.B. Worden Elmer Shaner B. Elsesser C.D. Henline ………………………
1911 F.M. Eames C. Foster B. Elsesser C.D. Henline ………………………
1910 F.M. Eames C. Foster J.F. Meeham W. Wolstencroft ………………………
1909 R.R. Bennett F.M. Eames J.F. Meeham W. Wolstencroft ………………………
1908 R.R. Bennett F.M. Eames J.F. Meeham J.H. Worden ………………………
1907 A.M. Seitz R.R. Bennett J.M. Runk J.H. Worden ………………………
1906 H.M.F. Worden A.M. Seitz J.M. Runk J.H. Worden ………………………
1905 H.M.F. Worden A.M. Seitz J.M. Runk J.H. Worden ………………………
1904 H.M.F. Worden A.M. Seitz J.M. Runk J.H. Worden ………………………
1903 J.O.H. Denny J.A. Wilson J.M. Runk J.H. Worden ………………………
1902 J.O.H. Denny J.A. Wilson J.M. Runk J.H. Worden ………………………
1901 J.O.H. Denny J.A. Wilson J.M. Runk J.H. Worden ………………………
1900 J.O.H. Denny J.A. Wilson J.M. Runk J.H. Worden ………………………
1899 J.O.H. Denny J.A. Wilson W.K. Park J.H. Worden ………………………
1898 J.O.H. Denny H. Thurman J.A. Wilson J. Wolstencroft ………………………
1897 J.O.H. Denny H. Thurman J.A. Wilson J. Wolstencroft ………………………
1896 J.O.H. Denny H. Thurman J.A. Wilson J. Wolstencroft ………………………
1895 N.A. Hughes J.H. Worden H Thurman J. Wolstencroft ………………………
1894 N.A. Hughes J.H. Worden H Thurman J. Wolstencroft ………………………
1893 N.A. Hughes J.H. Worden E. Bankes J. Wolstencroft ………………………
1892 C.E. Brelsford N.A. Hughes N.A. Hughes J. Wolstencroft ………………………
1891 H.A. Penrose J. Thurman Elmer Shaner J. Wolstencroft ………………………

 

1 Died while still in office. (Elwood “Woody” Brown)
2 Died while still in office. (Bill Shutt)
3 Died while still in office. Replaced by Sheldon Hostetter by appointment . (George Curran)
4 Retired as longest sitting PSSA delegate to the ATA. (H. Y. “Mac” McAllister)

Glenn Lash Died while in Office, by ATA Rule, Don Neilson Jr assumed position.