2019 Preliminary State Teams

Listed are the Preliminary results and will become Official October 15th. Please contact Pam Darroch with any additions or corrections. darroch2107@comcast.net

Mens

Name Singles AverageHandicap AverageDoubles AverageComposite Aveage
Chris Vendel 98.8192.8396.8296.15333333High Doubles Average
Ian Darroch98.792.9795.4195.69333333High Handicap Average
Ken Darroch98.2791.2696.7695.43
Donald Schaffer Jr98.191.0795.1494.77
Brandon Deal99.1790.7794.2594.73High Singles Average
Frank Pascoe98.3289.0795.0994.16
John Manetta II96.3390.8493.4793.54666667
Don Neilson Jr97.3686.8495.5393.24333333
Cody Davis94.6691.1894.4693.43333333
Scott Holdren96.9389.8792.3593.05
Doug Worrell97.6290.590.8392.98333333
Aaron Hower IV96.8890.7191.1492.91
Benjamin Shope97.7788.9791.9392.89
Steve Miller97.3888.7391.3292.47666667
Jon Hannahoe97.6689.8689.7792.43
David Darrough97.2589.7290.1892.38333333
Ed Drumheller97.3689.2290.3892.32
Adam Stefkovich95.7186.691.5391.28
Brenden Doorly97.2388.1887.9491.11666667
Jared Hanna97.4791.7183.7890.98666667

Ladies

Name Singles AverageHandicap AverageDoubles AverageComposite Aveage
Deborah Ohye Neilson98.2890.5295.3294.70666667High Singles and High Doubles
Bethany Breighner94.1489.3393.3192.26
Kim Bateman96.4588.2488.7791.15333333
Criona Doorly95.1590.1683.6689.65666667
Tina Capatch95.2487.7385.5589.50666667
Linda Loughran94.888.7584.4289.32333333
Diane Arner94.0590.5782.0988.90333333High Handicap
Kaylynn Hamilton9586.4884.4788.65
Donna Natcher92.8383.1488.988.29
Lisa Long90.5785.0388.488
Stephanie Wristler92.9189.4181.5487.95333333
Susan Owens93.6183.9185.9687.82666667
Robyn Bird94.3884.7484.2687.79333333
Taylor Hansen9687.4879.3387.60333333
Marcie Punkett94.6385.780.5886.97

Junior

Name Singles AverageHandicap AverageDoubles AverageComposite Aveage
Luke Cowart98.2790.8296.1295.07
Wesley Beaver97.388.2193.8993.13333333
Corre Smith97.0490.7291.1892.98
Tyler Brown96.8889.5591.9192.78
Stephen MacNeal96.3889.3591.4892.40333333
Jack Noftz94.186.4391.1890.57
Joseph Breck94.3987.6986.0689.38
Micah Fmura95.3787.9684.3289.21666667
Kurt Willman93.0190.7682.5988.78666667
Kyle Kanuha94.5587.7482.188.13

Veteran

Name Singles AverageHandicap AverageDoubles AverageComposite Aveage
Steve Huber98.4289.449393.62
Jerome Stefkovich97.1388.9192.592.84666667
Charles Austin94.7589.792.492.28333333
Larry Shade97.2789.6989.8892.28
Roger Nee95.159188.291.45
Richard Stefanacci97.2289.7786.9391.30666667
Richard Shaffer93.1490.1784.3489.21666667
Randy Krick94.8988.2581.8588.33
Willaim Tarby92.4586.4382.7587.21
Bruce Rex93.6482.0784.2786.66
Phil Boinske90.9682.4984.6586.03333333
Lou Toth91.386.1778.7785.41333333
Robert Morgan88.8786.7875.0483.56333333
Orville Hunter88.6377.2173.0379.62333333

Sr Veteran

Name Singles AverageHandicap AverageDoubles AverageComposite Aveage
Curtis Paul98.0687.9690.7192.24333333
Sheldon Hostetter96.9286.7792.5792.08666667
Butch Bornman98.2389.6888.1992.03333333
Phil Criado96.8588.289.9491.66333333
Wilber Ruhl96.6785.9791.6491.42666667
Mike Poore96.4889.9485.6790.69666667
Richard Long94.2188.8189.9390.98333333
Lou Sartoris95.189.4187.4790.66
Jack Jabs93.988.9188.7590.52
Regis Hess96.2486.3988.290.27666667
Bert Schoonover93.7487.0989.3590.06
Joe Mizikowski94.6887.4787.1589.76666667
Wayne Shadel94.6186.6587.4289.56
Niles Oehrli95.8185.7186.6989.40333333
Steven Fitch97.2889.281.589.32666667

2019 ATA All-American Teams

Congratulations to all the PA 2019 All-Americans!!

Captains: Deborah Ohye-Neilson – Lady II and Chris Vendel – Sub-Veteran.

First Team: Donald Schaffer Jr – Open, Bethany Breighner – Lady I, Luke Cowart – Junior, Frank Pascoe and Ken Darroch – Sub-Veteran, and Sheldon Hostetter – Sr-Veteran.

Second Team: Ian Darroch – Open, Kim Bateman, Lisa Long and Criona Doorly – Lady II, Joseph Breck IV, Kyle Kanuha and Kurt Willman – Sub-Junior, Wesley Beaver, Tyler Brown and Corre Smith – Junior, Aaron Hower IV – Jr-Gold, Don Neilson Jr – Sub-Veteran, Steven Huber – Veteran.

Westy Hogan 2018

Congratulations to all the Winners and to Bob Stuart on his retirement after 30 years at PSSA!! All winners can be found at http://www.rjstuart.com/Trophies/2018/westyhogans.htm

Westy Hogan

Just a reminder that PSSA will be Open tomorrow nite for early Classification, Squadding and Cashiering from 5-7PM. We’ll also have Bank 6 open for Practice from 4-7, and tickets can be purchased from Mike & Barb on the front patio. Hope to see you all there and good luck to all attending!!!

PSSA Classification and Shoot-Offs!

PSSA is looking for Help in Classification and Shoot-Offs for the Westy Hogan, the 2019 Shooting Season and Beyond. Anyone interested, please contact Skip Klinger for Classification and Jeff Graupp for Shoot-Offs. Look for them at the Westy Hogan, or you can contact them via Email.

Skip: sklinger@pssashotgunning.org
Jeff: jgraupp@pssashotgunning.org

RJ Stuart Retirement Party

We’d like to Invite all attendees at The Westy Hogan to a Retirement Party for RJ Stuart, Saturday September 8th. We’ll start @6PM on the Front Porch! Bob has been coming to PSSA for 30 plus years and keeps us up and running for all our Major Shoots. His years of dedication to the PSSA and other Venues in Florida and Ohio are Testament to the Quality of his Shoot Program, that is still considered the Best in Trapshooting today! His “Good Morning Shooters!” will be sorely missed and we’ve got Big Shoes to fill moving forward! Our sincere Best wishes to Bob in all his Future endeavors!

New ATA Rules for 2019

2018 Grand American Results

With the 2018 Grand American in the books, PSSA would like to Congratulate all the Winners from PA.

During the Preliminary Days, Deborah Ohye-Neilson led all Shooters with 18 Trophies. Frank Pascoe won 5 and Don Neilson, Luke Cowart and Don Schaffer Jr, who also won the Kolar HAA Shoot-Out, had 4 each. Dave Dubble brought home 2, and John Pettibone,  Jack Noftz, Donna Natcher, George Landis III, Genevieve Davis, John Supensky, Peggy Carney, KayLynn Bornman, Butch Bornman, Corre Smith, Criona Doorly, Chris Vendel, Ken Darroch, Celeste Moore, Tim Tarbuk, and Cody Davis all won a Trophy. In the National Team Race, the Team of Deborah Ohye-Neilson, Genevieve Davis and Peggy Carney were Lady II Champions, and the team of Chris Vendel, Frank Pascoe and Steven Miller won 3rdPlace in Sub-Veteran.

During Grand week, 42 Trophies were secured by PA, led by PA State Singles Champion, Brandon Deal, winning the Champion of Champions! Below is a list, by event of all the rest!!!

Event #15 Winchester Class Singles

  • Lonnie Sproull Class B 3rd
  • Peggy Carney Class C 4th
  • Spear Proukou Sr Vet Champion                                         

Event #17 Downrange Wads Class Doubles

  • Gary Ehasalu Class A Champion
  • John DiFabio Class C Runner-up
  • Deborah Ohye Neilson Lady II Champ
  • Kim Bateman Lady II 3rd
  • Luke Cowart Junior Champ
  • Chris Vendel Sub-Veteran Runner-up

Event #20 Kubota Doubles

  • Deborah Ohye-Neilson LD Runner-up
  • Luke Cowart Junior Champion
  • Ken Darroch Sub-Veteran Champ

Event #22 ATA Doubles Championship

  • Ian Darroch Class AAA Champion
  • Corre Smith Class A Champion
  • Tim Tarbuk Class C 3rd
  • Lisa Long Lady II Champion
  • Deborah Ohye-Neilson Lady II Runner-up
  • Chris Vendel Sub-Veteran 3rd

High all Around

  • Cody Davis Class A 3rd
  • Bethany Breighner Lady I 3rd
  • Deborah Ohye-Neilson Lady II Champion
  • Peggy Carney Lady II Runner-up

High Over All 2600

  • Deborah Ohye-Neilson Lady II Champion

Event #16 President Jim Jones Handicap

  • Tim Tarbuk 25-26.5 Yard Group Champion
  • KayLynn Bornman Lady II Champ
  • Peggy Carney Lady II Runner-up
  • Clare Schaffer Sub-Junior Champ
  • Luke Cowart Junior Runner-up

Event # 18 Champion of Champions

  • Brandon Deal Open Champion
  • Paul Harvey Veteran Champion

Event #19 Clever Ammunition Handicap

  • Don Schaffer Jr Event 6th
  • Deborah Ohye-Neilson Lady II 3rd

Event #21 ATA Clay Target Championship

  • Brandon Deal Class AAA Champion
  • Ian Darroch Class AAA 5th
  • Paul Harvey Veteran Champion

Event #23 Preliminary Handicap

  • Corre Smith Junior 3rd

Event #24 Grand American Handicap

  • Jared Hanna Event 6th Place
  • Criona Doorly Lady II Runner-up

High Over All

  • Clare Schaffer Class C Runner-up
  • Deborah Ohye-Neilson Lady II Champion
  • Peggy Carney Lady II Runner-up
  • Luke Cowart Junior Runner-up

In the Special Teams Race during the Clay Target Championships, Don and Deborah Neilson were the Husband/Wife Runner-up’s, and Deborah was also the Parent/Child Runner-up along with her Father Kay Ohye. Ian and Ken Darroch were 3rdin the Parent/Child as well as Don and Daniel Schaffer in the Sibling/Sibling.

2018 PSSA Hall of Fame Nostalgia Shoot

PSSA Trap & Field Ad

PSSA – Pennsylvania State Shotgunning Association

We’ve been made aware of an ad we placed in the June issue of Trap & Field having an incorrect Gun pictured. T&F has been made aware of their error and a corrected ad will be in the July Issue.To avoid any confusion we’d like to make people aware and assure that both the Krieghoff Challenge during the PA State Shoot, and Kolar Shoot-Out during the PSSA Pre-Grand are correct in our program and previous posts here. Thanks to these Great Sponsors and to Allems Guncraft and Elite Shotguns for making both these events possible!!

  • Upcoming Events

    There are no upcoming events at this time.

  • Latest News

    2019 Preliminary State Teams
    September 26, 2018

    2019 ATA All-American Teams
    September 20, 2018

    Westy Hogan 2018
    September 14, 2018

    Westy Hogan
    September 05, 2018

    PSSA Classification and Shoot-Offs!
    September 02, 2018

    RJ Stuart Retirement Party
    September 02, 2018

    New ATA Rules for 2019
    August 21, 2018

    2018 Grand American Results
    August 17, 2018

    2018 PSSA Hall of Fame Nostalgia Shoot
    June 14, 2018

    PSSA Trap & Field Ad
    June 07, 2018

    Weather